Focus on Treaties for Native American Heritage Month
Teaser Image

Alternate Tribal Names and Spellings

Tribal Name

Alternate Tribal Name(s)

Abenaki (western)

Alnonba, Abnaki

Absaroke

Crow

Adai

Nateo

Adamstown

Upper Mattaponi

Alabama

Alibamu

Aleut

Alutiiq, Unangan

Anadarko

Nadaco

Anishinabe

Chippewa, Ojibwa

Apache

N de, Tinneh, Diné, Tinde, Unde, Shis Inde, Aravaipa, Bedonkohe, Chihene, Chiricahua, Chokonen, Cibecue, Jicarilla, Kiowa, Lipan, Mescalero, Mimbres, Nednhi, Tonto, Yuma

Apache Mohave

Yavapai

Appomattoc

Apamatuks

Arapahoe

Inunaina, Atsina

Arikara

Northern Pawnee, Ricara, Ree

Assiniboine

Hohe

Athapaskan

Dene

Atsina

Haaninin

Aztec

Nahua, Nahuatl

Bannock

Panaiti

Bear River Indians

Niekeni

Bellabella

Heiltsuqu, Heiltsuk

Bellacoola

Nuxalk

Beothuk

Beathunk, Betoukuag, Macquajeet, Red Indians, Skraelling, Ulno

Blackfeet/Blackfoot

Niitsitapi, Nitsi-tapi, Piegan, Ahpikuni, Pikuni (northern); Siksika, Sisaka (southern), Sihasapa, Ahkainah

Blood

Kainai, Ahkainah

Boothroyd

Chomok

Brule Sioux

Si can gu

Caddo

Adai, Eyeish, Hasinai, Hainai, Kadohodacho, Kadohadacho Confederacy, Natchitoches

Cahuilla

Agua Caliente, Cabazon, Kawasic, Morongo, Los Coyotes, Painakic, Wanikik

Calusa

Caloosa, Calos, Calosa, Carlos, Muspa

Campo

Kumeyaay

Carrier

Dakelh, Wet'suwet'en

Catawba

Esaw, Iswa, Iyeye, Nieye, Ushery

Cayuga

Kweniogwen, Iroquois

Cayuse

Wailetpu, Te-taw-ken

Chakchiuma

Shaktci Homma

Chehalis

Copalis, Humptulips, Qwaya, Satsop, Sts'Ailes, Wynoochee

Chemainus

Tsa-mee-nis

Chemehuevi

Nuwu, Tantawats

Chetco

Tolowa

Cherokee

Tsa-la-gi, Ani-yun-wiya, Anikituhwagi, Keetowah

Cheyenne

Dzi tsi stas, Sowonia (southern), O mi sis (northern), Tse-tsehese-staestse

Chilcotin

Esdilagh, Tl'esqox, Tl'etinqox, Xeni Gwet'in

Chimakum

Aqokdlo

Chippewa

Anishinabe, Ojibwa

Chitimacha

Chawasha, Pantch-pinunkansh, Washa, Yagenechito

Choctaw

Chakchiuma, Chatot, Cha'ta

Chumash

Santa Barbara Indians

Clackamas

Guithlakimas

Clallam

S'klallam, Nusklaim, Tlalem

Cocopah

Xawitt Kunyavaei

Coeur d'Alene

Skitswish, Schee chu'umsch, Schitsu'umsh

Comanche

Detsanayuka, Kotsoteka, Nermernuh, Noconi, Nokoni, Numunuu, Padouca (Sioux word), Penateka, Pennande, Quahadi, Yamparika

Comox

Catloltx

Copane

Kopano, Quevenes

Cora

Nayarit

Coree

Coranine

Coushatta

Koasati, Acoste

Cree

Kenistenoag, Iyiniwok, Nehiawak or Nay-hee-uh-wuk (Plains Cree), Sah-cow-ee-noo-wuk (bush Cree)

Creek

Muscogee, Abihika, Abeika, Hitchiti, Homashko

Crow

Absaroke, Apsaalooke

Cupenos

Kuupangaxwichem

Cuthead

Pabaksa

Dakelh

Carrier

Delaware

Lenni Lenápe, Lenape, Abnaki, Alnanbai, Wampanoag, Munsee, Unami, Unalachitgo, Powhatan-Renápe

Dieguenos

Comeya, Tipai, Ipai, Kumeyaay

Ditidaht

Nitinaht

Eskimo

Inuit, Inupiat, Inuvialuit, Yupik, Alutiiq

Equimalt

Is-Whoy-Malth

Fox

Mesquaki, Meskwaki, Mshkwa'kiitha

Gabrieleno

Tongva

Ganawese

Conoys, Piscataways

Gitanyow

Kitwancool

Gitxsan

Tsimshian

Goshute

Kusiutta

Gros Ventre

Atsina (prairie), Hidatsa (Missouri), A'ani', Ah-ah-nee-nin, Minnetaree

Gwich'in

Loucheux

Hainai

Ioni

Havasupai

Suppai

Heiltsuk

Hailhazakv

Hidatsa

Gros Venture

Hohokam

Hoo-hoogam

Hopi

Hopitu, Hopitu Shinumu, Moqui, Hapeka

Hualapai

Hwal'bay, Walapai

Huichol

Wirrarika, Wixalika

Hupa

Natinnohhoi

Huron

Wendat, Wyandot

Ingalik Athapaskans

Deg Het'an

Iowa

Pahodja, Ioway

Iroquois

Haudenosaunee, Hodenosaunee, Ongwanosionni, Hotinonshonni

Jemez

Tuwa

Jicarilla Apache

Tinde

Kalispel

Pend d'Oreilles

Kamia

Tipai

Kansa

Hutanga, Kansas, Kanza, Kaw,

Kato

Tlokeang

Keres

Pueblo, Acoma, Cochiti, Isleta, Laguna, San Felipe, Santa Ana, Santo Domingo, Zia

Kickapoo

Kiwigapawa

Kiowa

Kwuda, Tepda, Tepkinago, Gaigwu, Kompabianta, Kauigu

Kiowa Apache

Nadiisha Dena

Klamath

Eukshikni Maklaks, Auksni

Klickitat

Qwulhhwaipum

Kootenai

Kuronoqa, Kutenai, Kootenay, Yaqan nukiy, Akun'kunik', Ktunaxa

Koso

Panamint

Karok

Karuk, Arra-arra

Ktunaxa

Kootenay

Kumeyaay

Diegueño, Barona, Sycuan, Viejas, Campo, Cuyapaipe, Ewiiaapaayp

Kutchin

Gwich'in

Kutenai

Asanka

Lancandon

Maya, Hach Winik

Lemhi Shoshone

Agaidika, Salmon Eaters, Tukudika, Sheep Eater

Loucheux

Gwich'in

Lillooet

Lil'wat, St'át'imc, T'it'kit

Lipan

Naizhan

Lower Sioux

Mdewakanton, Wahpekute

Luiseño

Ataxum, La Jolla, Pechanga, Soboba, Quechnajuichom

Lumbee

Cheraw

Maicopa

Xalychidom Piipaash, Pipatsji

Makah

Kwenetchechat, Kwi-dai-da'ch

Mandan

Metutahanke or Mawatani (after 1837), Numakaki (before 1837)

Manhattan

Rechgawawank

Manso

Maise, Mansa, Manse, Manxo, Gorreta, Gorrite, Tanpachoa

Maricopa

Xalychidom Piipaash, Xalchidom Pii-pash, Pipatsje, Pee-posh

Miami

Twightwis, Twa-h-twa-h, Oumameg, Pkiiwileni

Micmac

Mi'kmaq

Miniconjou

Mnikawozu, Mnikowoju, Minnicoujou

Mi'kmaq

Lnu'k, L'nu'k

Missouri

Niutachi

Mixtec

Ñusabi, Nusabi

Moapa

Moapariats

Modoc

Moatokni, Okkowish

Mohave

Mojave, Tzinamaa, Ahamakav, Hamakhava

Mohawk

Kanienkahaka, Kaniengehage, Abenaki, Iroquois, Akwesasne

Mohican

Muh-he-con-neok, Mahikan, Mahican

Molala

Latiwe

Mono

Monache

Moratoc

Nottoway

Mosopelea

Ofom

Munsee

Minasinink, Homenethiki

Muscogee

Creek, Homashko

Nanticoke

Unalachtgo, Onehtikoki

Navajo

Diné, Dineh, Tenuai, Navaho

Nez Perce

Nee-me-poo, Nimipu, Kamuinu, Tsutpeli, Sahaptin, Chopunnish

Nisga'a

Tsimshian

Nootka

Nuu-chah-nulth

Northern Ojibwa

Saulteaux, Sauteux

Nuu-chah-nulth

Nootka

Nuxalk

Kimsquit, Kwalhnmc, South Bentick Sutslmc, Taliyumc

Ogallala

Okandanda

Ojibwa

Chippewa, Anishinabe, Missisauga, Odjbway, Saginaw

Okanagon

Isonkuaili

Omaha

UmonHon

Oneida

Iroquois

Onondaga

Iroquois

Oohenupa

Two Kettle, Oohenonpa

Osage

Wa-Shah-She, Wakon, Wazhazhe

Ottawa

Adawe, Otawaki

Otto

Chewaerae

Oulaouaes

Necariages

Oweekeno

Kwakiutl, Oweehena

Pacheenaht

Nootka

Paiute

Numa, Nuwuvi, Kuyuiticutta

Papagos

Tohono O'odham, Ak-chin, Yohono Au'autam

Parianuc

White River Utes

Passamaquoddy

Peskedemakddi

Patchogue

Unkechaug

Pawnee

Pariki, Panyi, Chahiksichahiks, Ckirihki Kuruuriki

Pechanga

Luiseño

Pecos

Pueblos from Jemez

Pend d'Oreilles

Kalispel

Penobscot

Pannawanbskek, Penaubsket

Petun

Khionontateronon, Tionontati

Piegan

Blood, Kainai, Pikuni, Pigunni, Ahpikuni

Pima

Onk Akimel Au-authm, Akimel O'odham, A-atam, Akimul Au'autam, Tohono O'odham (incorrectly)

Piro

Tortuga

Pit River

Achomawi, Atsugewi

Poosepatuck

Unkechaug

Popolucas

Chochos

Pyramid Lake Paiute

Kuyuidokado

Quapaw

Quapah, Akansea, Ouaguapas, Ugakhpa

Quechan

Yuma

Quileute

Quil-leh-ute

Quinault

Qui-nai-elts

Sac and Fox

Sauk, Asakiwaki, Meshkwakihug, Fox

Sahwnee

Shawadasay

Salish

Okinagan, Slathead

Saanich

Pauquachin, Tsawout, Tsartlip, Tseycum, Malahat

Sans Arc

Itazipco

Santee

Sisseton

Saponi

Monasukapanough

Sauk

Hothaaki, Sac, Sack, Sock, Thakiki

Scioto

(Five Nations of the Scioto Plains) Shawnee, Wyandot, Delaware, Munsee, Seneca

Seminole

Ikaniuksalgi, Alachua, Mikasuki

Seneca

Iroquois

Serrano

Cowangachem, Mohineyam, Qawishwallanavetum, Yuhavitam

Shawnee

Savannah, Chillicothe, Hathawekela, Mequachake, Piqua

Shoshone

Shoshoni, Snake, Nimi, Tukudeka, Agaidika

Sioux

Brule, Dakota, Hunkpapa, Isanyati, Itazipco, Lakota, Mnikawozu, Mnikowoju, Nakota, Ocheti Shakowin, Oglala, Oohenunpa, Sicangu, Sihasapa, Sisseton, Sisitonwan, Teton, Titunwan

Sissipahaw

Haw

Skagit

Humaluh

Skoskomish

Twana

Squinamish

Swinomish

Slotas

Red River Metis

Songish

Lkungen

Southern Paiute

Numa

St. Francis

Abenaki

St. Mary's Indian Band

A'qam, Ktunaxa

St. Regis Mohawk

Akwesasne, Kaniengehage

Stockbridge

Mahican

Snuneymuxw

Nanaimo

Susquehanna

Susquehannock, Conestoga, Minqua, Andaste

Taidnapam

Upper Cowlitz

Tarahumara

Raramuri

Taviwac

Uncompahgre Ute

Tejas

Hasinai, Cenis

Tenino

Melilema

Tequistlatecos

Chontales of Oaxaca

Teton

Brule, Hunkpapa, Itazipco, Mnikowoju, Oglala, Oohenunpa, Sicangu, Sihasapa, Titunwan

Tewa

Pueblo, Nambe, Pojoaque, San Ildefonso, San Juan, Santa Clara, Tesuque

Thompson

Nlaka'pamux

Tigua

Pueblo, Tiwa, Tortuga

Tillamook

Killamuck

Timucua

Utina, Acuera

T'it'kit

Lillooet

Tiwa

Pueblo, Tortuga

Tlaoquiaht

Clayoquot

Tlatlasikwala

Nuwitti

Tobacco

Khionontateronon, Tionontati

Toltec

Chiaimeca Mochanecatoca

Tonkawa

Titskan Watitch, Titskanwatitch, Tonkaweya

Tubatulabal

Bahkanapul, Kern River

Tunica

Yoron

Tuscarora

Skarure, Iroquois, Coree

Tututni

Tolowa

Twana

Tuadhu

Two Kettle

Oohenonpa, Oohenupa

Umpqua

Etnemitane

Uncompahgre Ute

Taviwac

Upper Chehalis

Kwaiailk

Upper Sioux

Sisseton, Wahpeton

Ute

Noochi, Notch, Nuciu, Yamparka, Parianuc, Taviwac, Wiminuc, Kapota, Muwac, Cumumba, Tumpanuwac, Uinta-ats, Pahvant, San Pitch, and Sheberetch

Viejas

Quimi

Wampanoag

Pokanoket

Wappo

Ashochimi

Warm Springs

Tilkuni

Wasco

Galasquo

Watlala

Katlagakya

Wea

Eel River, Gros, Kilataks, Mangakekis, Pepicokia, Peticotias, Piankeshaw, Wawiyatanwa

Whilkut

Redwood Indians

Winnebago

Winipig

Wichita

Kitikiti'sh, Wia Chitch (Choctaw word)

Winik

Maya

Wishram

Ilaxluit, Tlakluit

Wyandot

Huron, Talamatans

Yakama

Waptailmin, Pakiutlema, Yakima

Yaqui

Yoeme, Surem, Hiakim

Yazoo

Chakchiuma

Yoncalla

Tchayankeld

Yuchi

Chisa

Yuma

Quechan, Euqchan

Zapotec

Binigulaza

Zuni

Ashiwi, Taa Ashiwani

 

©2011 ABC-CLIO. All rights reserved.

  Documents
  Reference
  Images
ABC-cLIO Footer